Jessica Lunsford Act FAQs
[…] What is Level 2 screening?

    The law requires a Level 2 screening. Level 2 means that the person is fingerprinted, followed by a statewide criminal and juvenile justice records check through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE), and federal criminal records check through the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Level 2 screening may also include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.

    The person “must meet Level 2 screening requirements as described in s. 1012.32 [Florida Statutes].” That section states that “persons subject to this subsection found through fingerprint processing to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed, engaged to provide services, or serve in any position requiring direct contact with students.”

    What is “Conviction” of a crime?

    For purposes of complying with this law, conviction means that the person has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to the crime involving moral turpitude.